Book Appointment

City Therapy – Data Protection Statement For Service Users


Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data City Therapy collects from you, through our interactions with you and through our service, and how we use that data.

City Therapy provides Individual and Couples Psychotherapy, Counselling and CBT services.

City Therapy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with City Therapy in relation to the processing of personal information. We are not responsible for the processing of Individual Therapists’ data processing we do however make recommendations of same.

General statement

City Therapy fully respects your right to privacy, and will not retain or process any personal information about you without your clear permission and with you understanding our justification for same. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988, 2003 (including amendments in 2018).

Collection and use of personal information

City Therapy only processes data about you which you volunteer. The data collected is used only to determine the ‘best fit’ of Therapist for you in terms of your needs. The Therapist whom is regarded as the ‘best fit’ for your needs is deemed a third party. The information given to the third party is done so in an encrypted mail or over the phone and only with your consent. Once you have been placed with the Therapist then your identifying information is deleted from our system. Any information which you provide is used by City Therapy only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes or broad marketing.  City Therapy keeps information in order to provide services of the highest standard possible. After a period of 6 years without contact, we recommend the Third parties (Therapists linked with City Therapy) delete all of your personal information.

The goal and legal foundation for the processing of your data falls under the processing of Special Category Data in relation to HEALTH and CONSENT. City Therapy uses your data in order to provide a service that best fits your needs in relation to your Health (Mental Health) and with your Consent.

Recipients of your Personal Data

Your data will be processed by a member of the City Therapy Team they will receive your information through email (via our website), private message on our Facebook page or over the phone. Other recipients of this information will be a Therapist linked with City Therapy or in the case where an external referral is a better fit then your information will be then forwarded. This processing will only be done with your consent and in an encrypted email or over the phone.

Storage of Personal data

Personal data will only be kept for a period that is absolutely necessary in fulfilling the identified purpose and will be deleted thereafter. There will be no personal information kept on any service user (Client) in hard copy format on City Therapy premises. The storage of personal data will be kept on the City Therapy Server and will be password protected.

Your Rights

You have rights in relation to the data held on you and they are outlined as follows:

Right to be informed – You have the right to know what data is being held and why.

Right of Access to your data – On request City Therapy will supply copies of your data to you. To access your data please contact citycounsellingdublin@gmail.com  You should include any personal identifiers. Your request is free of charge, will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

Right to rectification – If you discover that City Therapy holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

Right to Erasure – In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted.

Right to restrict processing – You can determine what your data is used for and to restrict the use

Right to data portability -To determine how your data is being processed/transferred from one user to another

Right to object – To object to your data being used

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – to ensure that decisions being made about the use of your data is done so by a human.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of City Therapy at the contact details below. The complaints for City Therapy will be handled by the City Therapy Directors.

Data Protection Statement – For Therapists and Senior Trainees

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data City Therapy collects from you, through our interactions with you and through our service, and how we use that data.

City Therapy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with City Therapy in relation to the processing of personal information. We are not responsible for the processing of Individual Therapists’ data processing we do however make recommendations of same.

General statement

City Therapy fully respects your right to privacy, and will not retain or process any personal information about you without your clear permission and with you understanding our justification for same. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988, 2003 (including amendments in 2018).

Collection and use of personal information

City Therapy only processes data about you which you volunteer. The data collected is used in the assessment process when an application to rent rooms is requested. We also offer your information to Third Parties ie EAP companies in order to generate more work for you as an individual Therapist. We also keep information ie CV’s in case we need to check references in instances where there is a disciplinary issue. We do not give your information to Third Parties without your consent. As a Therapist of City Therapy you have an obligation to adhere to the Data Protection Guidelines set down by City Therapy and by the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003.

The information given to a Third Party will be done so in an encrypted mail or over the phone and only with your consent. We hold your information in files on our system which are password protected. Any information which you provide is used by City Therapy only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes or broad marketing. City Therapy keeps information in order to provide services of the highest standard possible. After a period of 6 years without contact, we will delete your personal information.

The goal and legal foundation for the processing of your data falls under the processing of Special Category Data in relation to CONSENT.

Recipients of your Personal Data

Your data will be processed by a member of the City Therapy Team they will receive your information through email (via our website) or a hard copy which will then be scanned onto our computer. Other recipients of this information will be EAP organisations and only with your consent. This processing will only be done with your consent and in an encrypted email.

Storage of Personal data

Personal data will only be kept for a period that is absolutely necessary in fulfilling the identified purpose and will be deleted thereafter. There will be no personal information kept on any Therapists in hard copy format on City Therapy premises. The storage of personal data will be kept on the City Therapy Server/on computer and will be password protected.

 

Below is a link to our full Data Protection Policy

City Therapy Data Protection Policy 2018